Accident Kaman HH-43F N90944,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 1992
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Kaman HH-43F
Owner/operator:Moseley Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N90944
MSN: 62-4514
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:LYCOMING T53-L-13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Headquarters, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A LOGGING MISSION WITH APPROXIMATELY 1000 POUNDS OF FUEL. AFTER APPROXIMATELY 1 HOUR OF FLIGHT OPERATIONS THE LOW FUEL WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED WITH APPROXIMATELY 200 POUNDS REMAINING. SEVERAL MINUTES LATER THE PILOT INITIATED A RETURN TO THE FUELING FACILITY. THE LOW FUEL LIGHT WAS REPORTED TO BE ON STEADY AT THAT TIME. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPOOL DOWN AND THE PILOT EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION TO A HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S DELAY IN REFUELING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA162

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 August 2006 N559D Horizon Helicopters 1 Metaline Falls, WA w/o
Logging