Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush N8541V, Wednesday 22 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1992
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Musselwhite, Jack
Registration: N8541V
MSN: 2300R
Total airframe hrs:4143 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Americus, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Americus, GA (KACJ)
Destination airport:(KACJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AT ABOUT 200 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FORCE LANDED IN A SOYBEAN FIELD AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED ON THE SOFT TERRAIN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER HAD CRACKED NEAR THE BASE OF THE CYLINDER HEAD. THE ENGINE HAD ABOUT 127 HOURS SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A CRACK IN THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN AT THE FORCED LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA141

Location