Accident Cessna 152 N67819, Tuesday 21 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1992
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:High Valley Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N67819
MSN: 15282037
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Provo, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPVU)
Destination airport:(KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 152 HAD FLOWN FOR ABOUT FOURS HOURS SINCE ITS LAST REFUELING WHEN IT SUSTAINED A LOSS OF POWER AND THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED DURING THE FORCED LANDING, AND THE FUEL LINE TO THE CARBURETOR WAS SEPARATED. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT THE FUEL GAUGES HAD INDICATED ABOUT 1/4 TANKS BEFORE THE LOSS OF POWER. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES TO THE ENGINE WERE NOTED BY FAA INSPECTORS.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY. FACTORS INCLUDE A DITCH ENCOUNTERED WHILE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA159

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 1984 N67819 Bill Lang 0 Hayward, CA sub

Location