Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8358P, Monday 20 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8358P
MSN: 24-3614
Total airframe hrs:2926 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-C1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marston Mills, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2B1)
Destination airport:Nantucket, MA (ACK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST TIME ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF FROM THIS AIRPORT, HAVING LANDED THERE EARLIER IN THE DAY. WITNESSES REPORTED THE PILOT DID NOT USE ALL THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY. SEVERAL LOCAL PILOTS SAID THEY ADVISED THE PILOT AGAINST USING THE RUNWAY, BUT HE FELT OTHERWISE, EXPLAINING THAT HE HAD EXTENSIVE FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, WHEN HE LIFTED OFF THE AIRPLANE 'SHUDDERED', SO HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK AN OCCUPIED VAN. THE VAN OCCUPANTS WERE NOT INJURED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT CONSIDER THE ADDITIONAL TAKEOFF DISTANCE NEEDED WHEN AN UNPAVED SURFACE IS USED. ALSO, HE THOUGHT THE RUNWAY WAS ABOUT 400 FEET LONGER THAN ACTUAL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY AND OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS OWN ABILITIES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA108