Accident Piper PA-28-140 N509TH, Thursday 9 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 June 1994
Time:12:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Titan Aviation Academy
Registration: N509TH
MSN: 28-22378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Millville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(MIV)
Destination airport:, NJ (MIV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the FSS frequency transcription, a Cessna at the hold short line for the active runway called for clearance to takeoff. The airport was uncontrolled but had a FSS on the field. The FSS personnel asked if he needed an airport advisory and the person stated 'no.' The FSS personnel stated '...advise when airborne. The Cessna occupant broadcasted that he was '...taking the active.' The Cessna was in a right turn near the centerline of the runway when it collided with a Piper that had landed and was starting to rotate for takeoff. The Piper's propeller blades impacted the aft outboard section of the Cessna's left wing. The pilot of the Piper stated that he did not hear the Cessna pilot's last broadcast and did not see the Cessna until it was too late for evasive action. The FSS transcription revealed that the last transmission made by the Piper was that he was on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern and was inbound for a touch and go. Both Cessna occupants were pilots. It was not determined where the Cessna occupants were seated nor who was controlling the airplane at the time of the accident. CAUSE: The failure of the Cessna's pilot-in-command to perform an adequate visual lookout.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01444