Accident RotorWay Exec UNREG, Wednesday 15 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1992
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec
Owner/operator:Thomsen, Horst
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:14 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quilcene, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE UNREGISTERED EXPERIMENTAL HELICOPTER, WHO DID NOT HOLD AN FAA HELICOPTER PILOT CERTIFICATE, MISJUDGED HIS RATE OF DESCENT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE YARD OF HIS PRIVATE RESIDENCE. CORRECTIVE ACTION WAS DELAYED BEYOND A POINT WHERE HE WAS ABLE TO AVOID CONTACTING THE ROOF OF A SMALL OUTBUILDING. AFTER CONTACTING THE OUTBUILDING, THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: A MISJUDGED DESCENT RATE, AND DELAYED CORRECTIVE ACTION. FACTORS INCLUDE A LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRCRAFT, AND A BUILDING NEAR THE LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA156

Location