Accident Piper PA-20 N7096K, Wednesday 15 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1992
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7096K
MSN: 20-203
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:1980 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Red Shirt Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF THE FLOATPLANE WOULD CLIMB NO HIGHER THAN 5 TO 10 FEET ABOVE THE WATER. THE PILOT CUT THE THROTTLE AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD IN A SMALL POND LIKE MARSHY AREA JUST PAST THE LAKE FROM WHERE THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED. THE PILOT DID NOT HOLD A SEAPLANE RATING. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS LOADED TO WITHIN ABOUT 50 POUNDS OF ITS MAXIMUM CERTIFICATED GROSS WEIGHT. THE PILOT AND A WITNESS SAID IT WAS A HOT DAY AND THERE WAS NO WIND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS DELAYED ABORTED TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE THE AIRPLANE PERFORMANCE DATA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA163