Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N233Z, Tuesday 9 October 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1973
Time:18:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:Associated Bev
Registration: N233Z
MSN: TE-187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Inkster, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montreal
Destination airport:Inkster
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
attmptd ils approach in known poor viz,lost ctl.Pltmade missed approach prior. Crashed in street.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74AC034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=84607&key=0

Images:

Northeast corner of Inkster Road at Stanford, Inkster, MI, October 9 or 10, 1973 by Frank Slomzenski Sr.