Accident Mooney M20C N9379A, Monday 13 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 July 1992
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9379A
MSN: 20-1237
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1042 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pass-a-grille, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT DEPARTED 1/2 HR EARLIER WITH A TOTAL OF APPROXIMATELY 12 GALS OF FUEL ABOARD & WHILE PERFORMING A STALL MANEUVER, THE PLT PUSHED THE CONTROL COLUMN FWD TO REDUCE THE ANGLE OF ATTACK, BUT 'FUEL QUIT GETTING TO ENGINE.' ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE ENGINE POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. HE DITCHED THE ACFT WHICH WAS RECOVERED. ACCORDING TO AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR, THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA149