Accident Beechcraft A23A N7904L, Sunday 12 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 1992
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7904L
MSN: M979
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-346A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville, CA (O45)
Destination airport:(O45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS FLYING SOME FAMILY MEMBERS ON A TOUR OF THE SIERRA NEVADA MOUNTAIN RANGE FOOT HILLS WHEN THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED SOME RAPIDLY BUILDING CUMULUS CLOUDS WHILE CRUISING AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 11,500 FEET MSL. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS NAVIGATING AROUND THE BUILD UPS ATTEMPTING TO MAINTAIN VFR CONDITIONS WHEN THE CLOUDS SURROUNDED THE AIRCRAFT. THE FLIGHT INADVERTENTLY ENTERED ONE OF THE LARGE CLOUDS AND THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT ENDED UP IN A HIGH SPEED SPIRAL DIVE AT AN AIRSPEED IN EXCESS OF ABOUT 190 KNOTS. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT HE, WITH THE HELP OF HIS SON, 'STARTED PULLING BACK ON THE WHEEL' AND RECOVERED CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE FLIGHT THEN RETURNED TO ITS HOME BASE AND LANDED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY FAA INSPECTORS REVEALED THAT BOTH WINGS HAD MAJOR BUCKLES AT THE PRODUCTION JOINTS BETWEEN THE INBOARD AND OUTBOARD WING PANELS, WITH THE OUTBOARD PANELS EXHIBITING AN UPWARD PERMANENT SET. IN ADDITION, THE FUSELAGE IMMEDIATELY AFT OF THE FIREWALL AND FORWARD OF THE EMPENNAGE EXHIBITED AREAS OF SKIN BUCKLING.

Probable Cause: 1) THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT ENTRY INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, 2) HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, 3) THE INADVERTENT ENTRY INTO A SPIRAL DIVE AT AN EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED, AND, 4) THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WHICH IMPOSED EXCESSIVE LOADS ON THE AIRFRAME DURING THE ATTEMPTED RECOVERY FROM THE SPIRAL DIVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA322

Location