Accident Piper PA-22 N9961D, Saturday 11 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 July 1992
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9961D
MSN: 22-6752
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kugururak River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wainwright, AK (AIN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED PIPER PA-22 LANDED ON AN UNIMPROVED AIRSTRIP IN REMOTE ALASKA. HE DETERMINED THAT THE RUNWAY HAD A CONSIDERABLE RUT OR BUMP ABOUT ONE THIRD TO HALF WAY DOWN THE STRIP. DURING TAKEOFF, AT APPROXIMATELY 50 MILES PER HOUR, THE RIGHT TIRE ENTERED THE RUT AND THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT, HEADED OFF THE RUNWAY. AFTER REMEDIAL ACTIONS PROVED INADEQUATE, THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER WHEN THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. FACTORS INCLUDE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA105

Location