Accident Grumman AA5 N28410, Friday 10 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 July 1992
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA5
Owner/operator:Advanced Aero Dynamics & Struc
Registration: N28410
MSN: 0801
Total airframe hrs:1664 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soledad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER APPROXIMATELY ONE HOUR AND FIFTEEN MINUTES INTO A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE PILOT OBSERVED THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE DECREASING. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A HIGHWAY. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT TURNED ONTO THE FINAL APPROACH THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A TREE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN STRUCK THE ROAD IN A NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE, COLLAPSING THE NOSE AND LEFT MAIN LANDING GEARS. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA296

Location