Accident Lake LA-4-200 N2969P, Thursday 9 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 1992
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Mta Aero Services
Registration: N2969P
MSN: 949
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1307 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Unknown, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMTH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DATE, TIME, & CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE ACCIDENT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE DAMAGE TO THE AMPHIBIOUS AIRPLANE WAS DISCOVERED WHEN IT WAS BROUGHT OUT OF THE WATER FOR ROUTINE MAINTENANCE.

Probable Cause: SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE DURING UNKNOWN PHASE OF FLIGHT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA151

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 December 1985 N2969P Private 0 Homestead, FL sub