Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4979X, Wednesday 8 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1992
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Dirty Bird, Inc.
Registration: N4979X
MSN: 5024R
Total airframe hrs:11611 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grady, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FORCED LANDING DUE TO LOSS OF ENGINE POWER THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE WITH THE RIGHT WING. FOLLOWING THE TREE STRIKE THE AIRPLANE YAWED AND SLOWED DOWN. INITIAL GROUND CONTACT WAS WITH THE RIGHT WING, THIS CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO ROTATE CLOCKWISE, RESULTING IN THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSING. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 1 CYLINDER HAD FAILED AND SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE SEPARATION OF THE NUMBER ONE ENGINE CYLINDER. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DPG07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DPG07

Location