Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8056P, Tuesday 7 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1992
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Patrick Afb Aero Club
Registration: N8056P
MSN: 32-8206017
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2153 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harvard, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE MISINTERPRETED THE WIND DIRECTION WHEN HE LOOKED AT THE WIND SOCK PRIOR TO DEPARTING THE AIRPORT. AFTER A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF AND A SHORT DURATION LOCAL FLIGHT THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT AND LANDED DOWNWIND. WHEN THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO DECELERATE AFTER TOUCHING DOWN HE ATTEMPTED A BALKED LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO UNDERSTAND WIND INFORMATION AS PRESENTED BY THE WINDSOCK, SELECTING THE WRONG RUNWAY FOR LANDING, AND DELAYING THE ABORTED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA203

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 September 1994 N8056P Patrick Afb Aero Club 0 Fort Pierce, FL sub

Location