Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N36031, Saturday 4 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36031
MSN: 540-73
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS ON LANDING, AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING ROLL, GROUND LOOPED, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS BANNER TOWING.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING, RESULTING IN A GROUND LOOP AND AIRCRAFT IMPACT WITH TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA144

Location