Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9218T, Thursday 2 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 July 1992
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Carolina Air Academy, Inc
Registration: N9218T
MSN: 38-78A0280
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moneta, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mount Airy, NC (MWK
Destination airport:(W91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. AS HE WAS LANDING AT AN EN ROUTE AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED DURING TOUCHDOWN. THE STUDENT THEN LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A TREE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE STUDENT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND PROXIMITY OF THE TREE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA084

Location