Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N8141H, Wednesday 1 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1992
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Butler Air Inc.
Registration: N8141H
MSN: 32R-80290042
Total airframe hrs:2357 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N. Myrtle Beach, SC
Destination airport:Butler, PA (KBTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE AT 12,000 FEET MSL THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A FIELD IN GREENVILLE, VA. THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL INJECTOR LINE BETWEEN THE FUEL MANIFOLD AND THE NUMBER 6 CYLINDER FUEL NOZZLE WAS BROKEN. A METALLURGICAL STUDY REVEALED THAT THE SEPARATION OF THE FUEL LINE OCCURRED BY METAL FATIGUE. THE SAFETY BOARD RECOMMENDED TO THE FAA, RECOMMENDATION A-29-10, ON MARCH 2, 1992, THAT AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE (A) BE PUBLISHED ADDRESSING THE FUEL LINE FAILURES. THE FAA ISSUED AN AD (92-12-10), ON JUNE 5, 1992, REQUIRING A VISUAL INSPECTION, WITHIN 10 FLIGHT HOURS, OF EACH FUEL INJECTOR FUEL LINE, AND LOOK FOR MISSING SUPPORT CLAMPS, OR SUPPORT CLAMPS THAT ARE NOT SECURE AND ARE NOT PROPERLY SUPPORTING THE FUEL LINE. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE HAD NOT YET ACCRUED 10 FLIGHT HOURS SINCE THE ADOPTION OF THE AD.

Probable Cause: THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE FUEL INJECTOR FUEL LINE RESULTING IN ENGINE FAILURE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA083

Location