Accident Cessna U206E N9455G, Wednesday 1 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1992
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206E
Owner/operator:Combined Energies Corp
Registration: N9455G
MSN: U2061655
Total airframe hrs:4476 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mayer, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Destination airport:Ely, NV (KELY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE QUIT WITH A LOUD BANG ABOUT 15 MINUTES INTO THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A SMALL PASTURE. THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED ROUGH TERRAIN DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT AND NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 2 MAIN BEARING HAD SPUN, CLOSING OFF THE INTERNAL OIL PASSAGE IN THE CRANKSHAFT AND JOURNAL. THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A RESULTING OIL STARVATION FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 2 AND 3 CONNECTING RODS. REVIEW OF THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS ESTABLISHED THAT A MAINTENANCE FACILITY HAD FOUND A LARGE AMOUNT OF METAL PARTICLES IN THE OIL 40 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE MAINTENANCE FACILITY WARNED THE PILOT ABOUT THE EXCESSIVE INTERNAL ENGINE WEAR, RECOMMENDING 'FURTHER INSPECTION PRIOR TO FLIGHT.' NO CORRECTIVE ACTION ENTRIES WERE NOTED IN THE LOGBOOK. THE ENGINE WAS FOUND TO HAVE ACCRUED 1,520 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL. THE MANUFACTURER RECOMMENDS A TIME BETWEEN OVERHAUL INTERVAL OF 1,700 HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE DUE TO THE SLIPPAGE OF THE NUMBER 2 MAIN BEARING AND THE RESULTANT OIL STARVATION FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 2 CONNECTING ROD. THE NUMBER 2 MAIN BEARING SLIPPAGE WAS CAUSED BY THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT/OWNER TO OVERHAUL THE ENGINE IN A TIMELY FASHION WHEN INTERNAL WEAR PATTERNS INDICATED THAT A POTENTIAL BEARING PROBLEM EXISTED. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE NATURE OF THE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA273

Location