Accident Cessna 185F N4874Q, Tuesday 30 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4874Q
MSN: 18503567
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ekuk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED ON THE BEACH NEAR A SET NET SITE TO DISCUSS HAULING FISH FROM THE BEACH. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE'S TAILWHEEL HOOKED A FISH NET ANCHOR ROPE. THE ROPE WAS THE SAME COLOR AS THE BEACH SAND, GRAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS DECELERATING RAPIDLY AND THE ROPE BROKE AND THE PILOT COULD NOT CONTROL THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED ON THE BEACH CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING, AILERON AND RIGHT STABILIZER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION ON THE SURFACE OF THE LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA099

Location