Accident Beechcraft A36 N1794W, Sunday 28 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 June 1992
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1794W
MSN: E380
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1871 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brawley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS AT 4,000 FEET DESCENDING TOWARD THE AIRPORT WHEN THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY RAN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK DRY, THEN SWITCHED TO THE LEFT TANK. THE PILOT COULD NOT AFFECT AN ENGINE RESTART AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN A PLOWED FIELD ABOUT 2 MILES SHORT OF THE AIRPORT AND ENCOUNTERED SOFT EARTH WHICH SHEARED THE LANDING GEAR OFF THE AIRCRAFT, DAMAGING THE WINGS. FAA INSPECTORS FOUND THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK CONTAINED LESS THAN 1 GALLON WHILE THE LEFT TANK HELD 10 GALLONS. EACH OF THE FUEL TANKS HOLDS 40 GALLONS TOTAL. THE FLIGHT MANUAL FOR THE AIRCRAFT CAUTIONS AGAINST TAKEOFFS, LANDINGS OR MANEUVERING WITH LESS THAN ONE QUARTER OF FUEL IN THE TANK SELECTED. THE FUEL PICK UP PORTS WERE NOTED TO BE IN THE REAR CORNER OF EACH FUEL TANK. THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS FUNCTIONALLY TESTED WITH NO ABNORMALITY IN SYSTEM FUNCTION FOUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE TWO TRIPS BETWEEN BRAWLEY AND SAN DIEGO WITHOUT REFUELING THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE PILOT'S; 1) FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT, 2) IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SYSTEM, AND 3) HIS DELAYED POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE TO A TANK CONTAINING FUEL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADHERE TO THE PROCEDURES SPECIFIED IN THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT MANUAL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA270

Location