Accident Cessna 177 N3195T, Sunday 28 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 June 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Maple City Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N3195T
MSN: 177-00495
Total airframe hrs:2379 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Geneseo, IL (IS37)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE MADE AN EFFORT TO IDENTIFY POWERLINES ON THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY HE WAS GOING TO LAND ON. HE STATED HE DID NOT SEE ANY WIRES DURING THE TIME HE FLEW A BASE LEG AND FINAL APPROACH. WHILE ON SHORT FINAL, THE PILOT BECAME AWARE OF THE WIRES AND APPLIED BACK PRESSURE IN AN EFFORT TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH THE WIRES. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE WIRES AND DESCENDED, UNCONTROLLED, ONTO THE CLEARWAY AREA WHICH PRECEDED THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE 30 FOOT HIGH WIRES WERE LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE POLES AND WIRES DID NOT HAVE HAZARD MARKINGS. THE WIRES HAD A COLORATION THAT BLENDED INTO THE TERRAIN THE PILOT WOULD SEE AS HE APPROACHED THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA192

Location