Accident Cessna A185F N4690C, Thursday 25 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 June 1992
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Mikkelsen, Alan & Lynette
Registration: N4690C
MSN: 18502597
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ronan, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Ignatius, MT (52S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS UPON POWER REAPPLICATION FOLLOWING IDLE OPERATION SUBSEQUENT TO LANDING ON SEVERAL PREVIOUS OCCASIONS. AFTER DISCUSSING THE SYMPTOMS WITH A MECHANIC, AND DECIDING THAT THE FUEL CONTROL SYSTEM REQUIRED ADJUSTMENT, THE PILOT INITIATED A FLIGHT TO THE MECHANIC'S FACILITY TO CARRY OUT THE INTENDED MAINTENANCE WORK. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING FOR THE MECHANIC'S AIRSTRIP, AND AT THE COMPLETION OF A 360 DEGREE SPIRALLING DESCENT TO LOSE ALTITUDE PRIOR TO LANDING, THE PILOT REAPPLIED POWER, EXPERIENCED A SURGE AND THEN LOST ENGINE POWER. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING ON SOFT TERRAIN DURING WHICH THE LEFT MAIN GEAR SEPARATED AFTER THE GEAR BEGAN TO DIG IN DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE FUEL CONTROL METERING UNIT HAD BEEN REPAIRED IN APRIL OF 1991 PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT'S SALE AND RELOCATION FROM NEW MEXICO TO MONTANA IN NOVEMBER 1991.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT AND ERRATIC OPERATION OF THE FUEL CONTROL SYSTEM. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA134

Location