Accident Cessna 177 N2888X, Wednesday 24 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1992
Time:21:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2888X
MSN: 17700288
Total airframe hrs:1588 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napoleon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3NP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT ABORTED HIS FIRST TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 27, A 2575 FOOT GRASS RUNWAY. ON SECOND ATTEMPT, AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE. WITNESSES DESCRIBED AIRCRAFT AS 'FLYING IN GROUND EFFECT,' AND 'APPEARED TO BE IN A STALLED ATTITUDE.' PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER AIRCRAFT, AND IT HIT THE GROUND, SKIDDED ACROSS A ROAD, AND HIT A TREE. PILOT STATED THAT HE 'FELT THE AIRCRAFT BUFFETING LIKE IT WAS GOING TO STALL.' RUNWAY PILOT SELECTED HAD 69 FEET TREES OFF THE DEPARTURE END. WIND WAS 360 DEGREES AT 4 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL ON TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA186

Location