Accident Mooney M20C N5794Q, Tuesday 23 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5794Q
MSN: 3099
Total airframe hrs:1293 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blakely Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON ARRIVAL AT THE AIRPORT THE PILOT SET UP TO LAND WITH A TAILWIND COMPONENT. DURING THE FLARE A DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTERED AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND AND THEN ABORTED THE ATTEMPT DURING WHICH THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER LEAVING THE RUNWAY THE NOSE GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S NOT MAINTAINING THE PROPER RATE OF DESCENT AND NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND SEPARATION OF THE NOSE GEAR STRUT AND OVERLOAD OF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: WEATHER CONDITIONS: TAILWIND AND DOWNDRAFT, AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA133

Location