Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48658, Tuesday 23 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1992
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Wagner Aviation
Registration: N48658
MSN: 125B
Total airframe hrs:8216 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robbins, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT ON TOUCHDOWN THE LOWER LEFT WING CONTACTED A DIRT BANK WHICH SLEWED THE AIRCRAFT INTO A RIGHT SIDEWAYS SKID. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. FAA INSPECTORS REPORTED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURES OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE WING TIP CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE AIRCRAFT AND A DIRT BANK PARALLELING THE AIRSTRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA259