Accident Cessna 185 N1589F, Saturday 20 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 June 1992
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Hudson Air Service
Registration: N1589F
MSN: 1850971
Total airframe hrs:4551 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sole Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON THE NARROWEST PART OF THE LAKE. THE LAKE WAS SHAPED LIKE THE SOLE OF A SHOE. THE WIND WAS FROM THE WEST AT AN ESTIMATED SPEED OF 15 TO 20 KNOTS. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED RIGHT AND THE RIGHT FLOAT STRUCK A BEAVER HOUSE, THEN THE LEFT WING DRAGGED THE WATER FOLLOWED BY THE RIGHT WING. THE AIRPLANE REMAINED AFLOAT AND THEY TAXIED TO SHORE. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. FACTOR WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA096

Location