Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8157K, Saturday 20 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 June 1992
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Fehmel Planes, Inc.
Registration: N8157K
MSN: 591B
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO DEPART THE AIRSTRIP WITH A LOAD OF FERTILIZER THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AND THEN SETTLED BACK DOWN TO THE GROUND WHEN THE WHEELS BECAME ENTANGLED IN TALL GRASS NEAR THE END OF THE STRIP. THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED A FENCE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO INITIATE A CLIMB DUE TO EXCEEDING THE TAKEOFF CAPABILITY OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH GRASS ON THE AIRSTRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DRA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DRA03

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 2022 N8157K Red Willow Aviation & Spraying Inc 0 Near McCook NE min
Collision with pole or wires