Accident Cessna A188B N4813R, Friday 19 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 June 1992
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Bringham Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N4813R
MSN: 18802333
Total airframe hrs:2704 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meade, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, KS (KMEJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE STATED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS FELT 'SPONGY' AS THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT OBTAINED AN ALTITUDE GREATER THAN 25 FEET BEFORE SETTLING TO THE GROUND IN A ROUGH UNEVEN FIELD PAST THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT DID NOT JETTISONED THE LOAD. THE PILOT REPORTED THE TEMPERATURE WAS 80 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF. THE AIRPORT ELEVATION IS 2528 FEET MSL. THE PILOT CITED, 'REDUCED ENGINE EFFICIENCY (APPARENTLY), HIGH HEAT AND HUMIDITY, LITTLE WIND, GROSS WEIGHT AT MAX, AND PILOT FATIGUE' AS FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION AND HIS EXCEEDING THE AIRCRAFT'S TAKEOFF CAPABILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DCQ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DCQ03

Location