Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7053R, Wednesday 22 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1985
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Jeffery M Hoch
Registration: N7053R
MSN: 28-21751
Total airframe hrs:2399 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Junction City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Herington, KS (7K1)
Destination airport:Manhattan, KS (MHK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ARMY UH-1V AND N7053R, A PIPER PA-28, COLLIDED IN MID AIR AT 700 FEET AGL. BOTH ACFT WERE IN LVL flight. UH-1V WAS OPERATING ON A MEDICAL EVACUATION FLT WITH A CREW OF FOUR, ONE PATIENT AND TWO ATTENDANTS. THE UH-1V EXECUTED A SUCCESSFUL AUTOROTATION WITH SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND NO INJURIES. THE PIPER CRASHED OUT OF CONTROL AFTER ITS RIGHT WING WAS CUT OFF BY THE HELICOPTER'S ROTOR BLADES. THE ARMY PILOTS REPORTED THAT WHEN THE PIPER WAS FIRST SIGHTED IT WAS 45 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT OF THEIR AIRCRAFT'S NOSE. THE HELICOPTER PILOT BEGAN A DIVING LEFT TURN BUT IT WAS TOO LATE. THE CO-PILOT STATED THAT THE PIPER EXECUTED AN EXTREMELY STEEP RIGHT TURN JUST BEFORE IMPACT. THE PILOT OF THE PIPER RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. BOTH AIRCRAFT HAD THE FORWARD HALF OF THE ROTATING BEACONS COVERED. THE UH-1V WITH TAPE AND THE PIPER WITH BLACK PAINT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36453