Accident Cessna 185F N125KT, Wednesday 17 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1992
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:K2 Aviation
Registration: N125KT
MSN: 18503494
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5173 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kahiltna Glacie, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE ATTEMPTED SHORT FIELD LANDING, THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 185F WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, GROUND LOOPED AND DRAGGED A WING. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT SAID THAT THE TAILWHEEL HAD DEVELOPED A VIBRATION/SHIMMY DURING THE LANDING ROLL, AND WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO VEER OFF THE RUNWAY, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP IT WITH APPLICATION OF OPPOSITE RUDDER AND BRAKE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS INCLUDE TAILWHEEL VIBRATION/SHIMMY, AND AN INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA093

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 March 1991 N1855Q Private 0 Shageluk, AK sub
5 May 2008 N125KT Rust Flying Service 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub
17 May 2011 N125KT Rust Air Inc 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub
Runway excursion

Location