Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2363K, Tuesday 16 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1992
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Riches Air Service
Registration: N2363K
MSN: 38-79A0593
Total airframe hrs:3008 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Catherine, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hays, KS (KHYS)
Destination airport:(KHYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS PERFORMING TURNS AROUND A POINT, HIS GRANDMOTHER'S HOUSE, WHEN HIS PASSENGER BECAME ILL. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A ROUGH PASTURE AREA NEAR THE HOME. THE ILL PASSENGER DEPLANED AND A RELATIVE OF THE PILOT ENPLANED. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED CLUMPS OF TALL GRASS AND RUTS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, 'I THOUGHT WE WERE JUST ABOUT TO BECOME AIRBORNE WHEN WE HIT A BIG RUTT, THIS SLOWED US DOWN SIGNIFICANTLY TO NOT ENABLE US TO BECOME AIRBORNE, BUT NOT SLOW ENOUGH TO STOP.' THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE THE AIRPLANE FLY OVER A FENCE AT THE END OF THE 1/4 MILE FIELD. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AND ITS MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRES STRUCK THE FENCE. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK DID NOT PROVIDE INFORMATION WHICH WOULD FACTOR SOD FIELD OPERATIONS INTO THE TAKEOFF DISTANCE CALCULATIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THIS ACCIDENT WERE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN SELECTED BY THE PILOT AND AIRPLANE CLEARANCE OVER THE FENCE NOT ATTAINED BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA180

Location