Accident Beechcraft A23 N1482L, Tuesday 16 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1992
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1482L
MSN: M882
Total airframe hrs:2674 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willows, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mariposa, CA (O68)
Destination airport:Willows, CA (KWLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A LOCAL VISUAL FLIGHT RULES PERSONAL FLIGHT. THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE ALTITUDE AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER AIRSPEED DURING THE FLARE AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND SLAMMED INTO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ONCE AND SLID OFF THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE PREVAILING SURFACE WINDS WERE OUT OF THE SOUTH/SOUTHEAST AT 5 KNOTS GUSTING TO 7 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE ALTITUDE AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA250