Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3711P, Sunday 14 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 June 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3711P
MSN: 22-3429
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3145 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walnut Ridge, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KARG)
Destination airport:(KARG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING STOP AND GO LANDINGS ON THE CONCRETE RUNWAY WITH HIS TAIL WHEEL AIRPLANE. A WHEEL LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED ON THE EIGHTH LANDING. AS THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED TO APPROXIMATELY 15 MPH THE TAIL WHEEL WAS LOWERED. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE TURN BY APPLYING LEFT BRAKE AND RUDDER. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED THE GROUND LOOP AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED ALLOWING THE PROPELLER AND LEFT WING TO IMPACT THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE AND REPORTED A TOTAL OF TWO HOURS IN THE MODEL. HE STATED TO THE FAA INSPECTOR THAT HE NORMALLY FLEW TRICYCLE GEAR AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOTS TOTAL LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN TYPE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA161

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 1998 N3711P Flight Maintenance Inc. 0 Searcy, AR sub

Location