Accident Enstrom F28A N159Q, Sunday 14 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 June 1992
Time:14:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N159Q
MSN: 265
Total airframe hrs:2713 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanford, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ENPLANING THREE PEOPLE, WHOSE TOTAL WEIGHT WAS ESTIMATED AT 300 POUNDS, THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM A FAIR GROUND WITH A 9 TO 14 KNOT RIGHT QUARTERING TAIL WIND BLOWING. THE ENGINE AND MAIN ROTOR RPM DECREASED AS THE AIRCRAFT REACHED APPROXIMATELY 30 TO 40 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A LANDING IN A PARKING LOT THAT WAS DIRECTLY AHEAD OF HIS POSITION. THE HELICOPTER TURNED RIGHT WHEN THE SKIDS TOUCHED THE GROUND AND ROLLED FORWARD ON ITS NOSE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM DURING THE TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT AND UNFAVORABLE WINDS THAT EXISTED AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA245