Accident Beechcraft 33A N17818, Saturday 13 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17818
MSN: CE710
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2096 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Falmouth, MA (5B6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A HARD LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED COMING DOWN NOSE FIRST WHICH RESULTED IN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN COLLAPSING OF THE NOSE GEAR. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS GUSTING CROSS WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA125

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 1982 N17818 Hgd Aircraft Inc. 0 West Palm Beach, FL sub