Accident Piper PA-34-200T N2106E, Saturday 13 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 1992
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Nawaz, Seemi
Registration: N2106E
MSN: 34-7970037
Total airframe hrs:3213 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-EB3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnsboro, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palatka, FL (28J)
Destination airport:Bluefield, WV (KBLF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING AT THE 3400 FOOT ASPHALT, STRIP FOR A PLANNED FUEL AND FOOD STOP. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD & BOUNCED. ON THE SECOND TOUCH DOWN THE NOSE GEAR BUCKLED, THE WINDSHIELD BROKE, & THE RIGHT PROPELLER STRUCK THE RUNWAY. WHEN THE AIRPLANE YAWED RIGHT, THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER & EXECUTED AN ABORTED LANDING. ANOTHER APPROACH & LANDING WAS MADE, UNEVENTFULLY. ONCE ON THE GROUND, THE PILOT SAID, THE AIRPLANE WAS HARD TO TAXI.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LEVEL OFF AND HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA123

Location