Accident Piper PA-30 N7958Y, Saturday 13 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 1992
Time:14:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Professional Flight Service
Registration: N7958Y
MSN: 30-1054
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3542 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Head, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(2W5)
Destination airport:(2W5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD MADE A SIMULATED ENGINE OUT APPROACH AND LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT AS THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON RUNWAY 17 HE ENCOUNTER A RIGHT CROSSWIND AND HE ADDED POWER TO THE 'GOOD' [LEFT] ENGINE WHILE THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS STILL AT SIMULATED ZERO THRUST TO 'SOFTEN THE TOUCHDOWN.' AT TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT, DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK 3 PARKED AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IMPROPERLY COMPENSATED FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER TOUCHDOWN WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE DEPARTING THE RUNWAY. AN ADDITIONAL CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT WAS, THE DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION ON THE PART OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA112

Location