Accident Cessna 185 N9823X, Saturday 13 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 1992
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9823X
MSN: 1850023
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2180 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arboles, CO (5V9)
Destination airport:(CD82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE APPROACH WAS MADE TO THE SOUTH WITH 20 DEGREES FLAP DEPLOYED. THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGH AND FULL FLAPS WERE EXTENDED. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON ITS MAIN WHEELS AT AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF SPEED. THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKES, THE MAIN WHEELS LOCKED, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF BRAKES. FACTORS WERE: POORLY PLANNED APPROACH AND EXCESSIVE LANDING SPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 August 1989 N9823X Private 0 Durango, CO sub

Location