Accident Piper PA-28-236 N8303Q, Saturday 13 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 1992
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Hollis Jencks
Registration: N8303Q
MSN: 28-8311006
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indian River, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankfort, MI (3D4)
Destination airport:Indian River, MI (Y65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DEER DURING A LANDING ROLL AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE PILOT STATED HE SAW TWO OR MORE DEER AT THE SAME INSTANT HE STRUCK ONE. HE DID NOT SEE ANY ANIMALS AS HE FLEW HIS TRAFFIC PATTERN AND FINAL APPROACH PRIOR TO LANDING.

Probable Cause: AN ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A DEER DURING A LANDING GROUND ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA176

Location