Accident Cessna 177 N3413T, Thursday 11 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 June 1992
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Larry Donald
Registration: N3413T
MSN: 17700713
Total airframe hrs:1989 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Live Oak, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mayo, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THE PLT LANDED ON THE 3000 FT GRASS RWY, THINKING HE HAD LANDED ON A 4000 FT RWY ABOUT 5 MI TO THE WEST. THEY ADZD HIM NOT TO TAKEOFF IN THE 95 DEG TEMP. THE PLT DECIDED TO TAKEOFF AND USE ALL OF THE AVAILABLE RWY. HE SAID HE LEANED THE MIXTURE AND USED 1/4 FLAPS FOR TAKEOFF. WHILE CLIMBING OVER A ROW OF TREES AT THE END OF THE RWY, THE PLT BELIEVED THERE WAS A SLIGHT POWER LOSS. THE ACFT THEN SETTLED INTO A SECOND ROW OF TREES (60 TO 70 FT TALL) & CRASHED. THE WITNESSES RPRTD THE ENG WAS PROVIDING FULL POWER UNTIL IMPACT. THE ENG TACHOMETER WAS FOUND TO READ 150 RPM HI, BUT NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OF MALFUNCTION OF THE ENG WAS FOUND. THE FLT MANUAL INDCD THE ENG SHOULD NOT HAVE BEEN LEANED FOR TAKEOFF BELOW 5000 FT. PERFORMANCE CHARTS SHOWED THAT THE ACFT WOULD HAVE NEEDED 2025 FT TO CLR A 50 FT OBSTACLE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR TREES NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PROXIMITY OF TREES WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA136

Location