Accident Cessna 172 N9263H, Tuesday 9 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1992
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Mr. George Stoner
Registration: N9263H
MSN: 17266056
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2278 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING LANDING ON RUNWAY 01 A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO LAND HARD AND PORPOISE THREE TIMES. SHE ADDED POWER AND PULLED THE NOSE UP TO CLEAR OBSTACLES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. IMMEDIATELY AFTER CLEARING THESE OBSTACLES, THE STALL WARNING HORN WENT OFF AND THE LEFT WING DROPPED. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE FAA FOUND THE FLAPS EXTENDED APPROXIMATELY 10 DEGREES AND THE CARBURETOR HEAT 'IN THE ON POSITION.' THE PILOT HAD 3.3 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THE PRECEDING 90 DAYS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING A GO AROUND, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT DELAYED THE GO AROUND AND LACK OF RECENT FLIGHT EXPEREINCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 1986 N9263H Erie Airways 0 Olcott, NY sub
20 April 2022 N9263H K S Flying Club Inc 0 Manhattan, Kansas sub