Accident Piper PA-34-200 N1050X, Tuesday 9 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Earle Aircraft
Registration: N1050X
MSN: 34-7250051
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wyatt, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dexter, MO (KDXE)
Destination airport:Hastings, FL (80J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE LANDING OCCURRED AFTER THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER IN THE RIGHT ENGINE, FOLLOWED BY A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER IN THE LEFT ENGINE. THE UNREGISTERED AIRPLANE WAS BEING OPERATED AS A FERRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH ABOUT 15 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT. ABOUT 15 MINUTES LATER THE LEFT ENGINE STOPPED. HE ATTEMPTED A RESTART AND WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. HE REPORTED HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND SELECTED A ROAD FOR LANDING. WHEN HE OBSERVED VEHICLES ON THE ROAD HE SELECTED AND ULTIMATELY LANDED IN A WHEAT FIELD. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE DITCH DURING THE LANDING ROLL. AFTER ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED A DEFECTIVE RIGHT MAGNETO ON THE RIGHT ENGINE. A DEFECTIVE DIAPHRAGM WAS DISCOVERED IN THE LEFT ENGINE THROTTLE BODY. A MAP REVIEW SHOWS THE PILOT OVERFLEW TWO SUITABLE AIRPORTS AFTER THE RIGHT ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH.

Probable Cause: AN IMPROPER DECISION DURING FLIGHT WHEN THE PILOT IN COMMAND OVERFLEW TWO SUITABLE LANDING AREAS AFTER A PARTIAL POWER LOSS IN ONE ENGINE. THE MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES IN THE ENGINES WERE FACTORS IN THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA167

Location