Accident Mooney M20E N5887Q, Sunday 7 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 1992
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5887Q
MSN: 808
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2639 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freeland, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett, WA (KPAE)
Destination airport:Port Townsend, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER REACHING A CRUISE ALTITUDE OF 1500 FEET MSL THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH WITH A CONCURRENT LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRCRAFT NORTH FROM HIS OVERWATER POSITION TO A NEARBY FIELD CONTAINING APPROXIMATELY 60 GRAZING CATTLE AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL COWS. DISASSEMBLY AND TESTING OF THE FUEL INJECTOR SERVO REVEALED EXTENSIVE INTERNAL CORROSION. ADDITIONALLY, A SMALL PIECE OF CORROSION MATERIAL WAS FOUND TO BE BLOCKING A FUEL METERING ORIFICE WITHIN THE FUEL INJECTOR SERVO.

Probable Cause: BLOCKAGE OF THE FUEL INJECTOR SERVO SYSTEM. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM CORRODED AND ANIMALS IN THE LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA121

Location