Accident Cessna 177A N3144T, Sunday 7 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 1992
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3144T
MSN: 17700444
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mariposa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (KFCH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN AN INTERVIEW, THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE HE WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND, HE TURNED BASE TOO SOON. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE'S AIRSPEED WAS A LITTLE FAST AND HE WAS A LITTLE HIGH. HE SAID HE PLACED THE AIRPLANE IN A SLIP. HE SAID HE LEVELED THE AIRPLANE OVER THE RUNWAY NUMBERS, BUT THE AIRSPEED WAS ABOUT 20 MILES PER HOUR TOO FAST. HE SAID HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE HARD ON ALL THREE LANDING GEAR AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO PORPOISE. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE 'BOUNCED ABOUT 4 TO 5 TIMES.' HE ALSO SAID HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE DID NOT HELP AND THAT HE PROBABLY SHOULD HAVE EXECUTED A GO-AROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH FOR LANDING, HIS FAILURE TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND, HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, HIS MISJUDGMENT OF THE TOUCHDOWN FLARE, AND HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL AERONAUTICAL EXPEREINCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA238

Location