Accident Piper J3-C-65 N70494, Friday 5 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 June 1992
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3-C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70494
MSN: 17502
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2598 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AN INADVERTENT STALL OCCURRED AT APPROXIMATELY 75 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS WERE GUSTING OFF THE LAKE. THE TAKEOFF WAS PERFORMED WITH A CROSSWIND CONDITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLIMB SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL & SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS WERE THE CROSSWIND AND GUSTING WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA149

Location