Accident Piper PA-22-150 CGDNH, Tuesday 2 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1992
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:David Wheatman
Registration: CGDNH
MSN: 22-546
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3141 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazard, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashland-boyd, KY (I28
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LANDED APPROXIMATELY HALFWAY DOWN THE 3250 FOOT RUNWAY. THE PILOT APPLIED THE HAND BRAKE 3 TIMES, ON THE THIRD TIME THE BRAKES FAILED. THE PILOT TURNED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY TO SLOW DOWN IN THE GRASS BUT THE AIRPLANE HIT A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKES REVEALED AN INTERNAL FAILURE IN THE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER.

Probable Cause: THE INTERNAL FAILURE OF THE BRAKE'S MASTER CYLINDER. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE; THE PILOT'S IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH AND FAILURE TO TOUCH DOWN AT THE PROPER POINT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA097

Location