Accident Piper PA-20 N7475K, Monday 1 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 June 1992
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7475K
MSN: 20-389
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexander Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A SAND BAR IN CROSSWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS WHEN THE ACFT BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN, WEATHER VANED INTO THE WIND AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR IMPACTED SOFT SAND. THE LEFT WHEEL DUG INTO THE SAND, THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED, AND THE LEFT LANDING GEAR STRUT COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND WEATHER CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA084

Location