Accident Cessna 185E N3349L, Saturday 30 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 1992
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3349L
MSN: 185-1301
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lone Pine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA (L91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT SAID HE WAS TAKING OFF ON THE 1,800 FOOT AIRSTRIP AND COMPUTED A TAKEOFF DISTANCE OF 1,600 FEET. ON TAKEOFF ROLL, HE SAID THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE WAS NOT DEVELOPING THE POWER IT SHOULD HAVE. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE WENT THROUGH A BARBED WIRE FENCE AND ENDING UP IMPACTING THE OPPOSITE BANK OF A CREEK. HE FURTHER STATED, HE MADE A JUDGEMENT ERROR IN NOT PICKING A GO, NO GO POINT AND THEN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF, AVOIDING THE FENCE AND CREEK. A SPECIFIC REASON WAS NOT PROVIDED TO SUBSTANTIATE THE REPORTED DEGRADATION OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT ABORT THE TAKEOFF IN TIME TO AVOID THE ON GROUND COLLISION WITH THE FENCE AND CREEK BANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA240

Location