Accident Enstrom 280FX N86239, Saturday 30 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 1992
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX
Owner/operator:Pfisters Farm Aviation Inc.
Registration: N86239
MSN: 2008
Total airframe hrs:925 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Malaga, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, THE HELICOPTER'S RIGHT SPRAY BOOM STRUCK A METAL FENCE POST RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL. THE HELICOPTER SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AFTER THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES IMPACTED NEARBY POWER LINES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE FENCE POST AND THAT THE HELICOPTER'S WINDSCREEN WAS OBSCURED WITH CHEMICAL SPRAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: OBJECT (FENCE POST) AND WINDSHIELD DIRTY (FOGGY)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA112

Location